Groups

Wrongly located

About the group Images that have a completely wrong location, e.g 120 miles wrong. Users can't change the location here as it is set by the national body.

Created 20 June 2012

This is Alton Towers in Staffordshire, not Wales

James Chandler
Monday 23rd of June 2014 05:14:29 PM
This is Alton Towers in Staffordshire, not Wales

James Chandler
Monday 23rd of June 2014 05:13:56 PM
This is Alton Towers in Staffordshire, this photo is the gardens which are more or less restored

James Chandler
Monday 23rd of June 2014 05:13:14 PM
This is the Llynfi Valley Power Station near Llangynwyd. at 51.5706,-3.611866

No Option to add location!

Chelsea61
Saturday 26th of April 2014 10:26:38 AM
AS per the comments, This is a picture taken from over the Battersea / Nine Elms area of SW London, looking towards Pimlico and Victoria areas

Chelsea61
Saturday 26th of April 2014 09:23:53 AM
This is Grangetown which is Sw of City Centre as opposed to Gabalfa which is North of City Centre

Chelsea61
Monday 7th of April 2014 06:42:39 PM
Says picture is Ecclefechan, but located on browsable map at Wigtown! Still Dumfries and Galloway but otherwise well out.

26power
Friday 23rd of August 2013 07:12:19 PM
This Photo should show Rhondda Cynon Taff as unitary authority

Chelsea61
Tuesday 2nd of July 2013 06:52:16 PM
Shows a scene to the south of Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 4th of June 2013 12:02:54 PM
Thanks for pointing out all these anomalies Alan. It looks like a gremlin got in the works during the last upload. I will inform colleagues and see if we cannot get this sorted.



Best wishes,



Brian



Brian Wilkinson

Britain from Above Activity Officer (Scotland)

Brian Wilkinson
Tuesday 4th of June 2013 12:02:54 PM
Shows a scene to the south of Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:43:21 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:39:08 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:32:14 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:31:50 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:31:42 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:31:34 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:31:25 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:31:16 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:31:08 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:31:02 PM
Shows Edinburgh but located far away...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:30:53 PM
Edinburgh pictured but not...

Alan McFarlane
Tuesday 21st of May 2013 02:29:09 PM
This is a photograph of the Aberavon area of Port Talbot and not Aberdare as officially identified.

Class31
Wednesday 10th of October 2012 11:39:02 PM
This photo was said to be possibly near Newton Stewart which is 50 miles from its actual location near Kirkconnel.

Class31
Friday 21st of September 2012 08:41:50 AM
This photo is incorectly located in Bargoed about 11 miles away from Pontypridd.

Class31
Tuesday 4th of September 2012 09:19:31 AM
This photo was catalogued as "View of unidentified industrial site near Newport". The correct location is about 23 miles away at Godreaman near Aberaman and Abercwmboi in the Cynon Valley.

Class31
Friday 31st of August 2012 01:25:53 PM
This is another incorrectly identified image which Shows Monmouth when it has been attributed to being Abergavenny. There was no Station at Abergavenny alongside the River Usk. It Monmouth the station was alongside the River Wye as shown.

Class31
Tuesday 14th of August 2012 10:31:32 PM
you are right it is usk

judgejeffriesjones
Tuesday 14th of August 2012 10:31:32 PM
this photo is brynmawr it,s due to the confusion of the post code.
judgejeffriesjones
Tuesday 14th of August 2012 10:27:25 PM
This shot is of Brynmawr and not Ebbw Vale.

Class31
Tuesday 14th of August 2012 10:20:53 PM
the photo of ebbw vale is of brynmawr. brynmawr was in the county of brecon then monmouth then gwent the post office then decided to put brynmawr in the ebbw vale post code that is why all the photos of brynmawr come up as ebbw vale.well done the post office

judgejeffriesjones
Tuesday 14th of August 2012 10:20:53 PM
This photo was unlocated but said to be in Scotland. It has been identified as being in Stockport in England!

Class31
Saturday 4th of August 2012 10:19:00 AM
This is Johnstown near Carmarthen and not Newcastle Emlyn some 16 miles away. There is a group of views of the same location.

Class31
Wednesday 11th of July 2012 10:27:14 AM
The records are showing this as being in Eastwood Notts although the map reference appears to be ok.

Class31
Wednesday 4th of July 2012 03:46:58 PM
This is an image of Abergavenny and not Monmouth.

Class31
Wednesday 4th of July 2012 08:11:19 AM
Photo of Brynmawr which has been attributed to Ebbw Vale. All the evidence is that this image is of Brynmawr.

Class31
Tuesday 3rd of July 2012 05:17:40 PM
The GKN Dowlais works might just be in this image which mainly feature Morlais Hill Near Dowlais. The map reference given is about 24 miles away in Cardiff which is a clear error.

Class31
Monday 2nd of July 2012 04:18:31 PM
There were two main town centre stations in Swansea. This shot is of the Great Western Railway company High Street Station. The other station was Victoria Station, Swansea served by the London and Northwestern Railway and subsequently by the London Midland and Scottish Railway.

Class31
Monday 2nd of July 2012 03:41:09 PM
Phot is of Brynmawr about 4 miles from Ebbw Vale.

Class31
Monday 2nd of July 2012 09:18:15 AM
This shot is of Brynmawr about 4 miles from Ebbw Vale.

Class31
Monday 2nd of July 2012 09:13:12 AM
This image is in Dowlais but the co-ordinates show it in Cardiff 24 miles away.

Class31
Monday 2nd of July 2012 08:46:45 AM
THis is Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil NOT Cardiff

Chelsea61
Sunday 1st of July 2012 04:33:08 PM
THis is Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil NOT Cardiff

Chelsea61
Sunday 1st of July 2012 04:32:49 PM
THis is Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil NOT Cardiff

Chelsea61
Sunday 1st of July 2012 04:32:23 PM
THis is Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil NOT Cardiff

There were two Guest Keen & Nettlefold works in South Wales. The Cardiff one later became known as the East Moors Steel Works

Chelsea61
Saturday 30th of June 2012 05:34:06 PM
This is Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil NOT Cardiff

Chelsea61
Saturday 30th of June 2012 05:24:27 PM
Taffs Well NOT Tongwynlais

Chelsea61
Thursday 28th of June 2012 11:41:23 PM
Ystrad Mynach NOT Tongwynlais

Chelsea61
Thursday 28th of June 2012 11:40:39 PM
Ystrad Mynach NOT Tongwynlais

Chelsea61
Thursday 28th of June 2012 11:39:35 PM
Taffs Well Not Tongwynlais

Chelsea61
Thursday 28th of June 2012 11:38:40 PM
Taffs Well NOT Tongwynlais

Chelsea61
Thursday 28th of June 2012 11:37:01 PM
Taffs Well NOT Tongwynlais

Chelsea61
Thursday 28th of June 2012 11:35:45 PM
This image is about seven miles South of the map reference given. It does not show the town of Merthyr Tydfil but shows Ynysboeth and Pont Cynon in the foreground which are now in Rhondda, Cynon, Taff administrative area. The community in the middle distance is Edwardsville which is in the Merthyr Tydfil administrative area.

Class31
Wednesday 27th of June 2012 02:15:18 PM
Ditto to SAW046473.

Alan McFarlane
Wednesday 20th of June 2012 03:25:40 PM
Ditto to SAW046473.

Alan McFarlane
Wednesday 20th of June 2012 03:25:29 PM
Totally wrong location info for: this (SAW046473), and SAW046474 and SAW046475 Their description 'Aberdeen...Works...' fits the picture, but not location "Aberfoyle". They're in the same flight AFL2160 as other which have a correct location e.g. SAW046468. Don't know where the Aberfoyle info came from.

Alan McFarlane
Wednesday 20th of June 2012 03:24:39 PM